Accreditation Self Study Team

Accreditation Self Study Steering Committee Members

  • Roberta Alexander, Accreditation Self Study Co-Chair, English Faculty
  • Christy Ball, Copyeditor, Accreditation Website and DVD Coordinator
  • Julianna Barnes, Dean of Student Development and Matriculation
  • Randy Barnes, Dean of Business and Information Technology, and Cosmetology
  • Mary Benard, Vice President of Instruction
  • Barbara Butler, Technical Support
  • David Campbell, President of Associated Students (2009-2010)
  • Dotti Cordell, Co-Chair of the Institutional Assessment Committee
  • June Cressy, President of the Classified Senate
  • Jerry Davis, Vice President of Administrative Services
  • Salley Deaton, Faculty Chair of Business Studies
  • Robert DeMartini, President of Associated Students (2008-2009)
  • Greg Dueñas, Administrative Support
  • Lori Erreca, Dean of Behavioral and Social Sciences, and Consumer and Family Studies
  • Jaime Estrada-Olalde, Faculty Chair of Language Department
  • Berta Harris, President of the Academic Senate and Co-Chair of the Institutional Assessment Committee
  • Marilyn Harvey, Director of Transfer/Career Center
  • Gloria Lyon, Director of Child Development Center
  • John Markley, English Faculty Emeritus
  • Kathy McGinnis, Dean of Athletics and Exercise Science
  • Rose LaMuraglia, Faculty Chair of Information Technology
  • Sandra Pesce, Librarian Faculty, Electronic Resource Librarian
  • Yvonne Schmeltz, Documentation Support
  • Desiree Van Saanen, Administrative Support
  • Peter White, Vice President of Student Services, Accreditation Liaison Officer, and Accreditation Self Study Co-Chair
  • Xi Zhang, College Researcher

Standard Committee Membership

Standard I

  • Jose Aguirre, Student
  • Julianna Barnes, Dean
  • Randy Barnes, Dean
  • Mary Benard, Vice President, Instruction
  • Deborah Berg, Faculty
  • Heidi Bunkowske, Public Information Officer
  • Dotti Cordell, Faculty
  • June Cressy, Classified Senate President
  • Nancy Crispen, Faculty
  • Jerry Davis, Vice President, Administrative Services
  • Salley Deaton, Faculty Co-Chair
  • Gwen Enright, Faculty
  • Lori Erreca, Dean; Co-Chair
  • Jaime Estrada-Olalde, Faculty Co-Chair
  • Stephen Ford, Associate Dean
  • Berta Harris, Academic Senate President
  • Anita Hettena, Faculty
  • Jan Jarrell, Faculty
  • Mike Kaye, Faculty
  • Hoat Le, Faculty
  • Cathi Lopez, Faculty
  • Kathy McGinnis, Dean
  • Sandra Pesce, Faculty
  • Bonnie Peters, Faculty
  • Gerald Ramsey, Interim Dean
  • Joseph Rangus, Faculty
  • Barbara Ring, Faculty
  • Steve Schommer, Faculty
  • Nick Slinglend, Faculty
  • Minou Spradley, Dean
  • Joyce Thurman, Classified Staff
  • Jeanie Tyler, Director, Off-Campus
  • Denise Whisenhunt, Dean
  • Peter White, Vice President, Student Services

Standard IIA

  • Jennifer Aase, Faculty
  • Rafael Alvarez, Faculty
  • Mary Benard, Vice President, Instruction; Co-Chair
  • Deborah Berg, Associate Dean
  • Dede Bodnar, Faculty
  • Misael Camarena, Faculty
  • Nancy Crispen, Faculty
  • Enrique Davalos, Faculty
  • Trudy Gerald, Associate Dean
  • Berta Harris, Academic Senate President; Co-Chair
  • Catherine Howell, Faculty
  • Jan Jarrell, Faculty
  • Farnaz Khoromi, Faculty
  • Jan Lombardi, Faculty
  • Andrea Milburn, Faculty
  • Wilson Pulido, Student
  • Josef Shannon, Student
  • Brian Sos, Adjunct Faculty
  • LeeAnn Taylor, Faculty
  • Wendy Zizzo, Faculty

Standard IIB

  • Rafael Alvarez, Faculty
  • Julianna Barnes, Dean; Co-Chair
  • Marilyn Harvey, Director, Child Development Center; Co-Chair
  • Denise Hollis, Classified Supervisor
  • Lou Humphries, Classified Supervisor
  • Larry Maxey, Program Coordinator
  • Bonnie Peters, Faculty
  • Gerald Ramsey, Interim Dean
  • Elva Salinas, Faculty
  • Neary Simms, Classified Staff
  • Coleen Swift, Classified Staff
  • Bill Weiner, Faculty
  • Denise Whisenhunt, Dean

Standard IIC

  • Cecilia Cheung, Faculty
  • Ram Gurumurthy, Faculty
  • Don Long, Faculty
  • Elizabeth Meehan, Faculty
  • Majeda Nasrawi, Classified Supervisor
  • Sandra Pesce, Faculty Co-Chair
  • Barbara Ring, Faculty
  • Jose Salgado, Faculty
  • Carol Withers, Faculty

Standard III

  • Roberta Alexander, Faculty
  • Terrence Burgess, President
  • Erin Charlens, Faculty
  • Dotti Cordell, Faculty
  • Al Cordiero, Classified Staff
  • Jerry Davis, Vice President, Administrative Services; Co-Chair III D
  • Terry Davis, Vice Chancellor (Retired)
  • Paul Greer, Faculty
  • Rose LaMuraglia, Faculty Co-Chair III C
  • Cathi Lopez, Faculty
  • Gloria Lyon, Faculty Co-Chair III A
  • Kathy McGinnis, Dean; Co-Chair III B
  • Cassie Morton, Faculty
  • Majeda Nasrawi, Classified Supervisor
  • Sandra Pesce, Faculty
  • Lori Ray, Faculty
  • Charles Rodgers, Controller
  • Gail Rodriguez, Classified Staff
  • Nesha Savage, Faculty
  • Joyce Thurman, Classified Staff

Standard IV

  • Randy Barnes, Dean; Co-Chair
  • Cherie Bromley-Taylor, Classified Staff
  • June Cressy, Classified Senate President
  • Greg Dueñas, Classified Staff
  • Stephen Ford, Associate Dean
  • John Hammond, Faculty
  • Pamela Kersey, Faculty
  • Sylvia Leon, Faculty
  • John Markley, Faculty Co-Chair
  • Cynthia Michalas, Student
  • Linda Ocen-Odoge, Faculty
  • Gail Rodriguez, Classified Staff
  • Kim Shafer, Faculty
  • Marcia Strand, Faculty
  • Carolyn Thomas, Faculty