Academic Senate

wELCOME TO THE ACADEMIC SENATE

Contact us at (619) 388-3578 in room A2

2013-2014 Academic Senate Executive Committee:

President: Pete Haro pharo@sdccd.edu  (619)388-3578
President Elect: Berta Harris bharris@sdccd.edu (619) 388-3877
President of the Chairs Cabinet: Susan Fontana sfontana@sdccd.edu (619)388-3650
Secretary: Justin Akers jakers@sdccd.edu  (619)388-3181
Office Secretary: Melissa Sanchez mlsanchez@sdccd.edu (619) 388-3578
Treasurer: Cathi Lopez clopez@sdccd.edu  (619) 388-3775
Adjunct Officer: Abel Macias amacias@sdccd.edu




San Diego City College 2012 - 2013  Academic Senate

Academic Senate Meeting Dates for the 2013-2014 Academic Year


Fall 2013 Academic Senate General Meetings at 2:30 in Room D121A: 9/9, 9/23, 10/7, 10/21, 11/4 (Rm B104), 11/18, 12/9 (RmB104)

Fall 2013 Academic Senate Executive Committee Meetings at 2:45 room A2: 8/26, 9/16, 9/30, 10/14, 10/28, 11/12 (Tuesday), 12/2


Spring 2014 Academic Senate General Meetings at 2:30 in room D121A: 2/10, 2/24, 3/10, 3/24, 4/14, 4/28, 5/12

Spring 2014 Academic Senate Executive Committee Meetings at 2:45 room A2: 2/3, 2/18 (Tuesday), 3/3, 3/17, 4/7, 4/21, 5/5

ARCHIVES FOR

MINUTES/ AGENDAS/ RESOLUTIONS /BY-LAWS AND CONSTITUTION / LINKS

Student Learning and Administrative Outcomes Philosophy Statement

Joint Statement of Academic Senates and AFT on SLOs

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

Chair: Jan Lombardi, English 619- 388-3587  and Deana Shelton 619-388-3182
Faculty Members: Cecilia Cheung; Christina Monaco; Elizabeth Norvell; Hoat Le; Lori Erreca; Lydia D. Gonzales; Mary Benard; Paul Young; Perla Vizcarra; Peter Haro; Robert Pruitt; Deanna Shelton; Nancy Crispen; Richard Pelletier
Articulation Officer: Libby Andersen

2013 - 2014 Curriculum Review Meeting Schedule

Academic Senate Standing Committees

Elections:
Chair:   Erin Engstrom

Distance Learning Committee

Instructional Improvement/FLEX:

Co-Chairs: S. Fontana and M. Spradley
Members: E. Turkel, A. Sun, S. Fontana, B. Harris, and D. Cordell

Professional Development/Tenure Promotion & Review Committee
Chair:  Cathi Lopez
Members:  Y.C. Kim, A. Gum, Terri Savarese, Katie Rodda, Stephanie Robinson, Lisa Will, Virginia Escalante, Jennifer Aase, Chris Brown, Catherine Shaffer and Sheyla Castillo (Continuing Ed. Rep)

Social Courtesy:
Chair: Sylvia Leon
Members: Dotti Cordell, Sudbeh Phillips, Tandy Ward, Barbara Riva, Marilyn Harvey

Stewardship of Resources Committee
Chairs: Terry Wilson, Terri Hughes
Members: T Gallo, C Thomas, D Reed, D DiPaolo, E Heil, J Millum, M Dunsford, R Wong, W Hulgin, L Taylor, M St. George, D. Cordell, Z Nowbahari, L Forman, P McGhee, E Turkel, T Hughes-Oelrich, T Wilson, D Carter, B Sly, R Gurumurthy, K Stillson, E Engstrom, V Welch, J Feyen

AB1725/Travel
Chair : Don Long
Members: Barry Hicks, Linda Ocen-Dodge; Neary Sim, Sean Ryan, Pouvan Murugesan, Rodrigo Reyes

Parliamentarian:


AB 1725 Travel information

Travel Information  includes Submission and Meeting Dates  |    Conference / Travel Request Procedure

San Diego City College Academic Senate Departments of Membership

Department
 At Large (Representation is Vacant)
 Behavioral Sciences - Marie St. George
 Black Studies - Darius Spearman
 Business Studies- Salley Deaton
 Business and Computer Systems - Richard Pelletier
 Chicano Studies - Alicia Lopez
 Consumer and Family Studies - Gloria Lyon
 Cosmetology - Patricia Jones
 Counseling - Luis Perez
 Curriculum - Gloria Lyon
 Educational Cultural Complex #1 (Representation is Vacant)
 Educational Cultural Complex #2 (Representation is Vacant)
 Engineering and Technologies - Fred Julian
 English and Humanities - Kelly Mayhew
 EOPS - Fred (Marty) Martin
 Foreign Languages - Phillipe Patto
 Health Exercise Services - Andrea Milburn
 History/Political Science - Sophia Lauren
 Learning Resource Center - Sandra Pesce
 Life Sciences - Mike Leboffe
 Mathematics - Carolyn Thomas
 Nursing Education - Anita Johnson
 Physical Sciences - Ram Gurumurthy
 Speech Communications - Erin Engstrom
 Visual/Performing Arts - Cynthia Lyons Dailard
Adjunct Senate School Representatives
 Arts, Humanities and Communications (Representation is Vacant)
 Behavioral & Social Sciences, and Consumer and Family Studies - Jessica White Magellan
 Business, Information Technology and Cosmetology (Representation is Vacant)
 Engineering & Technologies, Mathematics, Sciences and Nursing (Representation is Vacant)
 Health, Exercise Sciences and Athletics - Aaron Detty/Alan Rivera
 Information and Learning Technologies (Representation is Vacant)
 Languages - Jaime Estrada