Classified Senate


 

CLASSIFIED AWARENESS WEEK - MAY 15-19

  MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAYTHURSDAY 
 THEME
Recognition
Day
Get Your Day
Started!
Hump
Day 
 Nacho
Day
 DESCRIPTION
Thank You
Treat
 Coffee & Donuts
with
Colleagues
 Have a drink on the
Classified Senate!
 Open Meeting
with 
Nachos
 TIME After 9:00 am 8-9 am
 4:15-7:00pm
Let's Lyft/Uber!
 2:30-3:30 pm
 LOCATION
 Check your 
department mailbox.
 C-205A
Del Sur Mexican Cantina
2310 30th St. 
San Diego, CA 92104
 MS-550




The nominations are in for City College’s 
2017 Outstanding Classified Employee of the Year!


Sean Ryan, OCTM
 Megersa Bayisa, ILC
 Rita Mason, Cosmetology
Awana Payne, EOPS 
Guillermina Lewis, Library 
 Jennifer Ignacio, Library
 Neary Sim, School of Behavioral & Social Sciences

The voting period has ended. Find out who won on Monday, July 22nd at the 2017 Classified Service Awards!
 


2016 – 2018 Classified Senate

CLASSIFIED SENATE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS
Office: C-205A
Awana PaynePresidentapayne@sdccd.edu
Sean RyanVice Presidentsryan@sdccd.edu
Jennifer IgnacioSecretaryjignacio@sdccd.edu
Cynthia LaredoTreasurerclaredo@sdccd.edu
For Board descriptions, click here to view


SENATORS
Academic Senate Liaison - DeeDee Porter
AB 1725 Committee - Sean Ryan, Neary Sim
AFT Conference/Travel Committee - Neary Sim
AFT Liaison Committee - Yvonne Schmeltz
Classified Senate Professional Development Committee - Chair: Awana Payne
CTEA Committee - Eric Sandoval
Curriculum Committee - Angela Testado
Diversity Committee - Awana Payne
District Governance Council - Awana Payne
Instructional Improvement (FLEX) Committee - Angela Testado
Health & Safety Committee - Susan Chandler, Neary Sim
MPAROC - June Cressy
MPAROC Hiring Priorities Subcommittee - June Cressy, Clemente Ayala
President's Council - Awana Payne
President's Task Force On Engagement - Jackie Clark, Melissa Bohorquez Alzate
Professional Development Advisory Committee - Angela Testado, Neary Sim, Sean Ryan, Clemente Ayala
Resource Allocation Committee (RAC) - Awana Payne, Ed Sebring, Neary Sim
Research Committee - Ivan Canalas
Review of Services - Majeda Nasrawi
Standard I Accreditation Committee - Angela Testado
Standard II Accreditation Committee - Kamini Mouer
Standard III Accreditation Committee - Neary Sim
Standard IV Accreditation Committee - June Cressy
Student Equity - Tavaris Franklin, Lance Soukhaseum
Title V - Cindy Ybarra
Threat Assessment Subcommittee - Yvonne Schmeltz
Website Redesign Committee - Cody Goddard, Sean Ryan, Elena Garduno


Past Classified Senate Presidents

Carol Sampaga
Shirley Norling
Augie Sandoval
Mary Porter
Steve Maule
Hermila Rangel
Rosa Buss
Desiree van Saanan
June Cressy
Awana Payne
Terri Jackson
Yvonne Schmeltz

Site Revised 03/16/2017